adaptik

Privacy statement

1) WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING?

This privacy policy applies to Adaptik AS's websites. Adaptik AS (org. no. 927 534 6149) is responsible for processing personal data collected on the website www.adaptik.no.

2) WHAT IS THE PURPOSE?

Our registrations only contain information that the person voluntarily gives to us, and we do not collect information for this purpose from third parties.

The information is obtained only to:

  • get in touch to offer relevant products and services as well as to provide good customer service
  • send relevant information
  • gain access to our products and services

3) WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is based on voluntary, express and informed consent.


4) WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED?

Examples of information collected and registered:

  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Company address/invoice address
  • Telephone number and email address
  • Information about your use of the website, including in the form of which sub-pages are visited, browser settings and IP address


5) WHERE IS THE INFORMATION GETTED FROM?

Adaptik AS collects information through forms on our website www.adaptik.no after:

  • filling in the contact form
  • wish to try one of our products or services
  • purchase of products or services on our websites
  • Registration for webinars and/or courses
  • Downloading documents from our website
  • registration to receive a newsletter or blog by e-mail


6) IS PROVIDING THE INFORMATION VOLUNTARY?

It is voluntary to provide personal information to Adaptik AS.

If you choose not to provide the personal information, we may be prevented from giving you access to some or all of our products or services.


7) IS THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THIRD PARTIES?

The personal information is not shared with outside third parties, but Adaptik AS uses subcontractors for the development and maintenance of the website. Such subcontractors may process personal data on behalf of Adaptik AS.


8) HOW IS THE INFORMATION DELETED AND ARCHIVED?

Information is obtained through forms on www.adaptik.no which are stored in our CRM system. The information is deleted on request by contacting post@adaptik.no.


9) WHAT RIGHTS DOES THE REGISTER HAVE AND WHICH COUNTRY'S LAW APPLIES?

As a user of our website, you have the right to demand access to the personal data we process about you and how it is processed. You can also demand correction, deletion and restrictions in the processing of personal data in accordance with the current Personal Data Act in Norway.

In cases where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw the consent at any time.


10) HOW IS THE INFORMATION SECURED?

Employees of Adaptik AS have access to the company's CRM system by personal login.

If you believe that Adaptik AS has not fulfilled your rights in accordance with the Personal Data Act, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.


11) WHAT ARE COOKIES?

When using our website, you will be affected by cookies.

Cookies are used on most websites and are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. These cookies are used so that the website can remember your actions and preferences. Among other things, this means that the website loads faster.

Most modern browsers such as Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Edge are set to accept cookies automatically. You can change the settings in your browser so that cookies are not accepted. Click on this link for more information on how to change the settings for cookies.


12) WHY AND HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies for statistical purposes, and to improve our website.

We use third parties who use cookies. Examples of the information collected includes how many people visit the various pages on our website, how long the visits last, which website the users come from, the users' IP addresses, and which browser they use. The information is stored on third party servers and is subject to their privacy policy. You can read more about which third parties and cookies we use below.


13) WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use the following cookies:

14) CONTACT INFORMATION

Adaptik AS
Rolfsbuktveien 4D
1364 Fornebu
Phone: +47 462 80 877
Email: bjorn@adaptik.no